Africamix Playlist

March 7, 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

ARTIST/SONG/COUNTRY

Thursday Feb 28, 2019 as heard on KALW Radio 91.7fm

9:00pm-9:30pm

Check Lo/bouldi tamale/Senegal

Youssou Ndour/louelo/Senegal

Amadou and  Mariam/bofou safou/Mali

Mahotella Queens/kumnyana endlini/South Africa

Cesaria Evora/Zinha/Cape Vert

Jerri Jhetto/mangasa/Nigeria

Tiken Jah Fakoli/rien ne m’étonne/Cote d’Ivoire

Salif Keita/itarafo/Mali

 

9:30pm

Tabu Ley/dernier espoir itou/D.R.Congo

Taxi Kreol/mandolin/Haiti

Afrocubism/mali-cuba

Oliver Ngoma/secret d’amour/Gabon

Kotoja/mama dey for rumba/Nigeria

 

10:00pm

Extra Musica/parfum mondial/D.R.Congo

Elida Almeida/e.zonban/Cape Vert

Didi Kembola/Parfum vanille/D.R.Congo

Shimita El Diego/African Soukous

Wande Coal/iskaba/Nigeria

Stromae/papa ouaitai/Belgique

 

10:30pm-10:58

Sidiki Diabate/fais moi confiance/Guinee

Youssou Ndour &Akon/Sangu Daan Koo/Senegal

Balla et ses Baladins/Soumouyaya/Guinee

Le grand Kalle/Africa Mokili Mobimba

 

August 23.2018  Show as heard on KALW Radio

9:00-9:30pm

Sidi Toure/Toubalbero/Mali

Youssou Ndour/Redemption song/Senegal

Sona Jobarthey/Gambia/Gambia

Les Bantous de la capitale/Kumbele Kumbele/Congo Rep.

Les Bantous de la capitale/Tokemisa Congo/Congo Rep.

Boulpik/Souvenir d’Afrique/Haiti

Les Bantous de la capitale/El Coco/Congo Rep.

 

9:40-10:00PM

Interview with African-Congolese Solar Energy Entrepreneur Kiazi Malonga

 

10:05-10:57PM

Rebecca Malope/Thululale/South Africa

Afrigo Band/Maria/Ouganda

Aurlus Mabele/Plateau en or/D.R.Congo

Aurlus Mabele/ Africa Spirit/D.R.Congo

Erickson des Zoulou/Ambiance Coupe Decale/Cote d’Ivoire

Julie Mabea/Yema la vie/Cote d’Ivoire

Hamelmal Habate/Kalkidan/Ethiopia

Juluka/Umfazi Omdala/South Africa

Kamaldine/G.Bilen/Guinee

 

July 26.2018

9:00-9:35pm

Congratulations to Ethiopia and Eritrea, the two countries in the horn of Africa have finally sealed their peace accord 20 years after these two countries went into  war over land and  border dispute displacing and cutting off link between families and love ones on both sides.. Just this month Ethiopia prime minister Abiy Ahmed and Eritrea president Isaias Afewerki signed a joint declaration formally ending the state of war between their countries. What a magical moment to see these two neighboring countries finally embrasse peace. We celebrate with music of the two countries.

 

Teddy Affro/O’Africa/Ethiopia

 Fana Abraha/Eritrea

Hani Mirheteab/Lega shibo/Eritrea

Yonatan Tadesse/Melito/Eritrea

Tigist/Amelegnaw/Ethiopia

Mikaya Behailu/Sebevu/Ethiopia

 

 

9:35-10:05pm Voices of African Diasporans is a segment of Africamix which is aired every month. It is where African immigrants tell their story in their own narrative. They talk about their journey to America and their experience living in the United States. Paap Alsaan Sow is a linguistic professor and a longtime bay area resident. He is from Senegal in West Africa. A well respected member of the bay area Senegalese community he was this month’s Voice of African Diasporans.

 

10:10-10:35pm

Femi Kuti/The things I See/Nigeria

Mathinho Davila/Companhnia da pagode/Brazil

Tshala Muana/Bapasi/D.R.Congo

Oliver Ngoma/Sal/Gabon

Talino Manu/Dene Mossodje/Tchad

 

10:35-10:58pm

Sona Tata Conde/Dabo/Guinee republic

Dele Abiodun/Akiti/Nigeria

Dele Abiodun/Alomoko/Nigeria

Alpha Blondi/Whole Lotta Love/Cote d’Ivoire

Fally Ipupa/Ecole/D.R.Congo

 

July 5,2018 playlist

9:00-9:30pm

Songhoy Blues/Al Hassidi Terei/Mali

Moreira -Manu/Nonton Sangoma/Cameroon-Mozambique

Pepe Oleka/Nonvi/Benin

Lulendo/Africa Meu Amour/Angola

Jupiter Bokonji & Okwese/Musonsu/D.R.Congo

Taal National/Kaani/Niger

9:30-10:00pm

Alsarah and The Nubatones/ 3 Roos El Neel/Sudan

Alsarah and The Nubatone/Soukura/Sudan

Alsarah and The Nubatones/Ya Watan/Sudan

Morgan Heritage/Down by the River/Jamaica

Cacique 97/We used to be Africans/Angola

Deltino Guerreiro/Sonho/Mozambique

10:00-10:30pm

Ricardo Lemvo/Kasongo Boogaloo/Angola-D.R.Congo

Ricardo Lemvo/Boom Boom Tarara

Rafael and Energia/Margarita/Dominica Republic

Shimita & Soukous Stars/Maclo/D.R.Congo

Soukous club/Emotion/D.R.Congo

10:30-10:58pm

Passi & Jacob Desvarieux/Laisse Parler Les Gens

Youssou Ndour Fally Ipupa/Ban la/Senegal-D.R.Congo

Salif Keita/Tekere/Mali

P Square/Testimony/Nigeria

Ricardo Lemvo/Nonoh Femineh/Angola-D.R.Congo

 

June 28,2018 playlist

9:00-9:30pm

Smarty/Bienvenue/Guinee Rep.

Busi Mhongo/Babhemu/South Africa

Lawrence Sengo/Nya Nairobi/Kenya

Hugh masekela/Shango/South Africa

Hugh Masekela/Congo Women/South Africa

Ayalew Mesfin/Ghedawou/Ethiopia

9:30-10:00pm

Cesaria evora/Tchom Frio/Cape Vert

Mose Fan Fan/Mama Yeye/D.R.Congo

Dulce Nieves/Isabel?Guinee Bissau

Umalali/Fuleisei/Belize

Tarika/Allo Cherie/Madagascar

10:00-10:30pm

Geoffrey Oryema/Exile/Ouganda

Geoffrey Oryema/Makambo/Ouganda

Ouganda Geoffrey/Land of Anaka/Ouganda

Julie Mabea/Yema La Vie/Cote d’Ivoire

10:30-10:58pm

Lutchiana/Mr. Lutchiana/D.R.Congo

Various artists-medleySoukous Vibration/D.R.Congo

Azukita/ La salsa c’est pas compliquer/Panama

Younas/Ta Maman/Cote d’Ivoire

Extra Musica/Lozambo/D.R.Congo

 

June 7,2018 playlist

9:00-9:35PM
Dares- Salaam Jazz Band/ How I love you/Tanzania
Yemba Jean Baptiste and Soldiers/Caroline zibula bango/Congo
Coar Social Orchestra/Mommy sister my dear/Tanzania
Eco African Band/ We are pleased to see you and to be together/Tanzania
Diali Cissoko and Kaira Ba/Baayi leen/Senegal
Seckou Keita and Catrin Finch/Teranga Bah/Senegal
Fatoumata Diawara/Takamba/Mali
9:38-10:00PM
Smarty/Bienvenue/Guinee Rep.
Mdh/Akele Nta//Guinee Rep.
Jupiter Okwesse/Pondjo Pondo/D.R.Congo
Mokobe feat Fally Ipupa/Malembe/Mali-D.R.Congo
Mokobe feat Seun Kuti/Sur les traces de Fela/Mali-Nigeria
Khaled/C’est la vie/Algeria
Magic System feat Chawki/Magic in the air/Cote d’Ivoire-Morroco
Black M/Je suis chez moi/Guinee Rep.
Stromae/Ave Cesaria/Belgium
10:11-10:40PM
Kasse Mady Diabate/En ya ye/Mali
Kasse Mady DiabateMaimouna/Mali
Teddy Affro/O Africa/Ethiopia
Teddy Affro/Adebai/Ethiopia
Ade Liz/Deka/Cote d’Ivoire
Menneh/Best of Nimba/Liberia
10:43-10:58PM
Extra Musica/A vous de voir/D.R.Congo
Soukous Stars/Maclo/D.R.Congo
Tecumsay Robert/Coming Home/Liberia
Ngom et les Salsa Stars/A Maron/Senegal

 

April 27 playlist 2018

9:00-9:30pm

Alune Wade-Harold Lopez/Aye Africa/Senegal

Bibi Tanga/Ngombe/Central Africa

Elida Almeida/Le Bam ku bo/Cape vert

Kimi Djabate/Fatu/guinee bissau

Karamba Dioubate/Yoli Yoli/Guinee

Sabanoh International/Falamakata/Sierra Leone

David Rudder/The Ganges and the Nile/Trinidad

 

9;30-10;00

Brother ayouba/Lend a hand/Cote d’Ivoire

Ismael Lo/Tadieu Bone/Senegal

Queen Koum/Sigsa nu bu ngussu/Gabon

Balla et ses baladins/n’na soba/Guinee

West African highlife band/mama dey for kumba/Nigeria-U.S.A.

Papa Wemba/Show me the way/D.R.Congo

 

10;00-10;30

Kajeem/bafaman/Cote D’ivoire

Ndala Kasheba/umbeya/Tanzania

Daddy Lumba/Awosoo/Ghana

Eddy Kenzo/Zigido/Ouganda

Habib Koite-Oliver Mtukudzi-Afel Bocum/Wassiye/Mali-Zimbabwe

 

10;30-10;57pm

Aicha Kone/boigny#1/Cote d’ivoire

Jose chameleone/wale wale/Ouganda

Ghana success/Obian/Ghana

Mokoomba/Luyando/Zimbabwe

 

March 23rd 2017

9:00-9:30pm

Becco/African women/Kenya

Alicios/Posa Ya Bolingo/D.R.Congo

Nneka/Africans/South Africa

Naomi Wadina/African Girl/Kenya

Afia Hassan/Ya Haneen/Sudan

Somi/Four African Women/Rwanda Uganda-U.S.A.

Buika/Yo Vengo/Equatorial Guinee/Spain

Oum/Taragalte/Morocco 

9:30-10:00pm

Kandia Kouyate/San Barana/Mali

Calypso Rose/I am African/Trinida-Tobago

Joel Seka/Africa/C.I.

Fantcha/Nostalgia/Cape Vert

Raquel Biton/Guitarra Mia/France-Morocco 

Anna Pierre/ Mete suk sou bonbon/Haiti

Tania/Lanmour Emposib/Seychelles

10:00-10:30pm

Les Zawaguis/Hommage aux femmes/Guinee

Alice Dekess/Mapeh/Cote d’Ivoire

Dora Decca/Eyanga Mbombo/Cameroon

Neyma/Mutxado/Mozambique

Yola Semedo/Voce me Abana/Angola

Pili La Peligrosa/Ambiance/Equatorial Guinee

10:30-10:59pm

Susana Baca/Maria Lando/Peru

Nouhaila Elkalai/Ana Hia Ana/Morocco

Emeline Michel/Akiko/Haiti

Les Amazones de Guinee/Soungourou Ba/Guinee

Calypso Rose/ Calypso Queen/ Trinidad-Tobago

 

MARCH 9 2017

9:00-9:30pm

Namus/Woman of Africa/Ouganda

Mahotella Queens/Women of the world/

Shola Adisa farrar/Just you suspicious/U.S.A.

Groupe animation de Moanda/Oyessi Porcelaine/Gabon

Sayon Camara/Asmaou/Guinee

Hanitra/Emancipation/Madagascar

Zeynab/Bebeyiga/Benin

9:30-10:00PM

Pepe Oleka/Nonvi/Benin

Lura/ Somada/Cape Vert

Angelique Kidjo/Batonga/Benin

Fatoumata Diawara/ Wilile/Mali

Nawal/Tshinuziwa/Comore islands

Aster Aweke/Selam/Ethiopia

10:00-10:30pm

Maria de Barros/Tabanka di txada grandi/Cape Vert

Teta Diana/Tanga Agatego/Rwanda

Celia Cruz/Cucala/Cuba

Cesaria Evora/Zinha/Cape Vert

Kemie Sera/Akagato/Ouganda

Mbilia Bel/Atlaya/DRCongo

Monique Seka/Adeba/Cote d’Ivoire

10:30-10:59pm

Manpi/Wlilowelela/Tanzania

Nana Lukenzo/Loyembo/DRCongo

Alice Dekessa/Bonyalele/Cote d’Ivoire

Patience Dabany/Kelio/Gabon

Pierrette Adams/Bokola Ban Ya Mbanda/DRCongo

 

 Playlist for Feb 23,2017

9:00-9:30pm

Henri Dikonge/Belembete/Diaspora/Cameroon

Groupe Social Culturel Lekelabouga/ Ido Chauffeur/Gabon

Elida Almeida/Di mi ku di bo/Cape Vert

Nii Kai Tagoe/Oh Nu Kpa/West to West/Ghana

Ayidissa/Digbo/ /Cote d‘Ivoire 

9:30-10pm

Ochestre Baobab/Foulo/Tribute to Ndiouga Ndieng/Senegal

Baiao de Corda/Odo Borogodo/Pulse of Brazil

Eliades Ochoa/Rumberto Baila/Cuba

Zaye Tete/Xlevia/Legendary Liberia folk singer

Martino Atangana/Mot Songo/SouthAfrica/Cameroon

Oren’tchy/Djaka/Cote d’ivoire

Simba Wanyika/Nakupenda/Kenya

10:00-10:30pm

Dobet Gnahore/Youne/Ano Neko

Dobet Gnahore/Mapao/

Salif keita/Seydou/Mali

Nana Lukenzo/Bonganga/R.D.Congo

Chidinma/Falling in love/Nigeria

Tiwa Savage/Ife Wa Gbona/Nigeria

Dicko Fils/Dengue Dengue/Chad

10:30-10:59pm

Luyanna&Mampi/Walilowelela/Tanzani,U.S.A.

Les Deesses/Danse avec moi/ Guadeloupe

Gadji Celi/Ca Djo/Cote d’Ivoire

Gadji Celi/ Celi Dance/ Cote d’Ivoire

Youssou Ndour/Ban La(featuring Fally)/Senegal,RDCongo

 

playlist for Feb 9,2017

9:00-9:30pm

Sona Jobarthey/Gambia/Gambia

Sona Jobarthey/Fatafina/Gambia

Baye Gallo/Sagame/Senegal

Bholoja/Mbombela/SouthAfrica

Saidou Sow/ Salignagna/Guinee Rep.

Zahara/Ndiza/SouthAfrica

 

9:30-10:00pm

Ambolley/Ignorance/Ghana

Antibalas/Uprising/U.S.A.

Seun Kuti/For them eye/Nigeria

Bonga/Recados de Fora/Angola

Sekouba Bambino/Tolonke/Guinee

 

10:00-10:30pm

Angelosi/Maskay/SouthSoudan

Bana Ok/Esanola Ya Mawa/D.R.Congo

4Stars/Doly/D.R.Congo

Passi Jo/Mena Buru/D.R.Congo

Groupo Niche/Una Aventura/Colombia

 

10:30-10:59pm

Esayas Debesay/Blieney/Eritrea

Super Mama Djombo/Pamparida/Guinee Bissau

Amoya/Nweti/SouthAfrica

Charlotte Dipanda/Ndolobukate/Cameroon

Zahara/Ndiza/SouthAfrica

Viviane Chidid/Retaaney/Senegal

 

Jan 26, 2017

9:00-9:30pm

Abiba & Sidiki Diabate/Gabon 2017/Senegal, Mali

Meiway/Gabon/Cote d’Ivoire

Sauti Sol/Sura Yako/Kenya 

DaaraJ/Deloussil/Senegal

 

9:30-10:00pm

Joss Kezo/Adieu les stars/Cote d’Ivoire

Amina Pullouh/Memanam/ Cameroon

Viviane Chidid/No Stress/Senegal

Baba Ken/Maafe/Nigeria

Talino Manu/Dene Mossodje/Chad

Talino Manu/Djelila/Chad

 

10:00-10:30pm

Alpha Blondi/Cocody rock/Cote d’Ivoire

Ivory Coast reggae singer   Ayouba

is my guest on this show.

Brother Ayouba/Burning/Cote d’Ivoire

Brother Ayouba/Seven Seals/C.I.

Brother Ayouba/Zimbabwe/C.I.

Brother Ayouba/Threading/C.I.

Brother Ayouba/Elogie/C.I.

 

Conversation with  Ayouba

10:30-10:59pm

Ayouba/Revolution

Ayouba/Lend a hand

Ayouba/Natty dread

Ayouba/U.S.A.

Ayouba/Africains          

 

 Jan 19, 2017

9:00-9:30pm

Babajan/Jala/Mali

Remix/Dashiki/Cameroon

Namassa/Kola/Guinee

Edil Mamba/Gadji kojo/Gabon

Wally Seck/Yam/Senegal

Oumou Sangare/ Wele Wele/Mali

Angelique Kidjo/Seyin Dro/Benin

 

9:30-10:00pm

Carol Nantonga/Ouganda

Zahara/Ndiza/SouthAfrica

Paul Matavire/Akanaka Akarere/Zimbabwe

Mafizikolo/Udakwa Njalo/SouthAfrica

Almok/Nononini/Togo

 

10:00pm-10:30pm

Yvonne ChakaChaka/Motherland/SouthAfrica

Fally Ippupa/Original/D.R.Congo

Fabregas/Mascar/D.R.Congo

Zaiko Langa Langa/Esanola/D.R.Congo

Kassav/Sayen/Guadeloupe

Kassave/An Ti Ayen/Guadeloupe

 

10:30pm-10:59pm

Ze Manel/Corta Matu/Guinee Bissau

Daouda/Maimouna/Cote d’Ivoire

Kemi Sera/Akagato/Ouganda

Nathi/Nomakanji/SouthAfrica

Josey/You gallo/Cote d’Ivoire


 

Please reload

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Please reload